Notice of Intent to Lien required to be filed 10 days before filing lien.
[…] I think these resources should be really helpful for you:
(1) North Dakota Bond Claim Guide and FAQs
(2) Construction Payment Bonds – What Contractors and Suppliers Must Know
(3) What’s the Difference Between a Lien Claim and a Bond Claim?
Can I as an employee file to put a lien on a property I did work on but haven't received a paycheck.
§ 35-27-02 of the statute states that "Any person that improves real estate, whether under contract with the owner of such real estate or under contract with any agent, trustee, contractor, or subcontractor of the owner, has a lien upon the improvement and upon the land on which the improvement is situated..."
§ 35-27-01(6) defines a "person" as "every natural person, fiduciary, association, corporation, or limited liability company."