Kentucky Mechanics Lien Guide and FAQs
[…] KRS 373.010(4)), or possibly a public project (the lien is for the full contract price, but attaches only to the remaining funds due the general contractor, rather than the property itself. KRS 376.210(1)).
Can you file mechanic lien in ky on verbal contracts
Yes, subject to the other requirements for a mechanics lien and being able to prove the necessary items to support an oral contract.
Do I have lien rights in Kentucky if the subcontractor picks up my material?
In general, you would have lien rights for supplying material to a project in Kentucky.
Under KRS 376.010(1) "Any person who performs labor or furnishes materials, for the erection, altering, or repairing of a house or other structure..., by contract with, or by
the written consent of, the owner, contractor, subcontractor, architect, or authorized
agent, shall have a lien thereon, and upon the land upon which the improvements
were made or on any interest the owner has therein, to secure the amount thereof
with interest as provided in KRS 360.040 and costs. "