Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>How do I get my money back and my labor cost as the contracter is me as i was renting the shop but needed a work
[…] 1 reply

Oct 21, 2019
When unpaid for construction work, leveraging the right to file a mechanics lien - or actually filing that lien - will often be the most powerful tool available. With that in mind, let's break this down into some separate ideas... Who's entitled to file a Washington mechanics lien? Generally, those who furnish labor and/or materials to a Washington construction project will be entitled to file a mechanics lien to enforce payment. However, when payment isn't expected in exchange for the work that's performed, that may complicate things. § 60.04.021 of Washington's mechanics lien statute, which creates Washington lien rights, creates mechanics lien rights "for the contract price of labor, professional services, materials, or equipment furnished..." Still, it may be possible that lien rights could arise for the value that was going to be received (like the value of expected rent, in the situation described above).