Private projects
[…] Keep in mind that this document will help improve your ability to get paid on time, so it’s always a good idea to send the notice to anyone who needs to sign off on your payment.
A Washington Notice to Owner should be sent to both the property owner and the prime contractor. You can learn more about Washington's preliminary notice requirements with these resource: Washington Preliminary Notice FAQs.
Regarding lien waivers: Yes, Washington construction businesses are required to waive lien rights if payment has been made. This is laid out at RCW § 60.04.071, which states "Upon payment and acceptance of the amount due to the lien claimant and upon demand of the owner or the person making payment, the lien claimant shall immediately prepare and execute a release of all lien rights for which payment has been made, and deliver the release to the person making payment." And, if a party unjustifiably withholds a lien waiver, they could face having to pay damages and attorney fees for others.
It would be up to the Court to determine whether or not the preliminary notice was valid in these circumstances.