Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>What contract amount should I list on my preliminary notice?
[…] MinnesotaPreliminary Notice

We are subcontractors in Minnesota and have received strong pushback from our GCs after they saw the contract amounts we were listing on our prelims. They mark up the prices and were angry that the property owner would see the markups from the contract amount we had listed. They said they won't work with us again if we do that. What are our options here? Could we list a $1 contract amount, or is that risky? What if we listed the higher marked-up amount?

1 reply

May 29, 2020
Minnesota sets the required language of preliminary notices by statute. § 514.011 Subd. 2. states that every party who does not contract directly with the property owner: "must, as a necessary prerequisite to the validity of any claim or lien" provide a preliminary notice in a particular form. The required form includes the statement "To the best of our knowledge, we estimate our charges will be ………………………… (value of service or material)." Accordingly, the plain text of the law requires a (good faith) estimate of the total charges.