FloridaMechanics Lien
[…] Is our lien still a valid lien even with the error on the 1st day worked?

FloridaMechanics Lien
Anonymous Contractor

We are a contractor- restoration that worked in Florida after the hurricane hit.

1 reply

Levelset Admin at Levelset
| 999 reviews
Mar 19, 2018
This is a good question - especially considering the fact that lien laws are known for being pretty strict regarding details. In Florida, the lien statute sheds some light on what happens when certain information is omitted or when there are errors in a mechanics lien claim. Under § 713.08(4)(a) of the Florida mechanics lien statute, "The omission of any of the foregoing details or errors in such claim of lien shall not, within the discretion of the trial court, prevent the enforcement of such lien as against one who has not been adversely affected by such omission or error." Thus, it would appear that minor errors - especially ones that would be very obvious upon inspection - won't automatically invalidate a lien claim. Rather, the matter would be up to the trial court if the lien were eventually enforced.