FloridaMechanics Lien
[…] Thus, it would appear that minor errors - especially ones that would be very obvious upon inspection - won't automatically invalidate a lien claim. Rather, the matter would be up to the trial court if the lien were eventually enforced. In a situation where work obviously occurred after a specific, significant, and easily determined event, hopefully a court would note how obvious the incorrect date would be. Further, as § 713.31(2)(b) of the Florida mechanics lien statute provides, "a minor mistake or error in a claim of lien, or a good faith dispute as to the amount due does not constitute a willful exaggeration that operates to defeat an otherwise valid lien." Of course, litigation can be unpredictable, so if it comes down to it, seeking the advice of a local attorney on the matter would be wise. It's also worth noting that owners often automatically attack a lien claim as fraudulent or invalid once a filing occurs.