Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>How can I file a lien on a property?
[…] "The following parties have mechanics lien rights: Prime contractors, subcontractors, sub-subs, laborers, material supplier to owner/contractor/sub/or sub-sub, and professionals (architect, landscape architect, interior designer, engineer, surveyor or mapper)."
So, for you to qualify as someone who can file a mechanics lien, you'll need to be considered a "prime contractor."  This brings us to the lien statute's definitions. § 713.01. Definitions(8) defines the term “Contractors” as someone "who enters into a contract with the owner of real property for improving it." Based on your description of the facts and the statutory definition of contractor, it looks like you may actually be considered the "contractor" here, because you entered into an agreement with the property owner for the purposes of improving it.

Part 2: Was the "Contract" Valid & Protected Even If It's Not In Writing?

A very common question about recovering money owed and determining lien rights is whether a contract must be in writing, or if it can be verbal. And, of course, this is a key issue in your situation. While some states have very strict requirements about this, you are lucky to be in Florida, where the laws explicitly allow for verbal construction agreements. Florida Statutes § 713.01. Definitions(6) defines the term “contract” as "an agreement for improving real property, written or unwritten, express or implied, and includes extras or change orders." Also, check out this video for a discussion of this question:

Part 3: Since you are a contractor...did you need a license?