It states that the amount must be given to the to the best knowledge of the party sending notice. So, where possible, providing an educated guess of a good faith estimate of how much work will be provided should likely be sufficient. If that number isn't known, taking a look at similar jobs and basing an estimate off of that might be helpful. Or, reaching out to the customer and asking them what they think a fair estimate would be could be helpful, too.
If there was any doubt that a guess doesn't have to be accurate in order to preserve lien rights, § 514.011(2)(b) reads: "A person entitled to a lien does not lose the right to the lien for failure to strictly comply with this subdivision if a good faith effort is made to comply, unless the owner or another lien claimant proves damage as a direct result of the failure to comply." So, as long as an estimate is made in good faith, and as long as that estimate has been reasonably calculated, the amount being inaccurate typically won't be detrimental to a party sending notice.
The information presented here is not legal advice and should not be construed as such.