Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>If I don't know my total contract amount as there will be multiple deliveries to this jobsite over the next few months, what should I enter as the estimated total contract amount?
If I don't know my total contract amount as there will be multiple deliveries to this jobsite over the next few months, what should I enter as the estimated total contract amount?
That's a good question, and this is a common problem for material suppliers and equipment renters. Looking at Minnesota's preliminary notice requirements in the state's lien statute.
§ 514.011(2)(a) of Minnesota's lien statute requires that preliminary notice must be in a specific form, with specific language. Under that section, the following statement must be included: "To the best of our knowledge, we estimate our charges will be ____________" - and the blank is for the value of the service or material to be provided.
As you well know, it's hard to estimate exactly how much material will be required for a given project, right at the start. Still, the notice allows some flexibility.