ArizonaLawsuitRight to Lien
[…] With that being said, let's look at Arizona's mechanics lien rules, the property owner's claim that the lien was fraudulently filed, and some other details. First, as a general matter, mechanics liens are most appropriate for construction work performed and unpaid. Further, for mechanics lien rights to arise, typically, the property must be permanently improved. That is, the improvement must typically be attached to the property pretty extensively, and mere maintenance work typically does not rise to the level of providing lien rights. Under ARS § 33-981, lien rights are granted to "...every person who labors or furnishes professional services, materials, machinery, fixtures or tools in the construction, alteration or repair of any building, or other structure or improvement..." when the work was performed at the instance of the owner or their agent.