Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>What can we do if the owner pays the contractor without getting a waiver from us?
[…] Sworn Statement and Georgia mechanics lien rights

If the owner obtained a Sworn Statement from their contractor stating that all claimants were paid in full, then that may work to block block lien rights. Though, if the contractor did swear that they paid their subs in full, but didn't actually pay, then the contractor could find themselves in a bit of legal trouble for that as well. But, under Georgia Code § 44-14-361.2(2)(B)(iii), a Sworn Statement won't dissolve subcontractors' lien rights if there was a "valid preliminary notice or claim of lien which had not been previously canceled, dissolved, or expired." Notably, though, it looks like the term "preliminary notice" there might only refer to the filed Preliminary Notice of Lien Rights. Regardless - it'd be wise to try and sort out whether a Sworn Statement was given to the owner.

Leveraging legal claims