Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Should I file like a GC or like a subcontractor?
[…] So, since I am contracted with the owner (who is also the GC) should I send monthly notices and use the lien process like a subcontractor or can I go straight to filing a lien here (absent the homesteading exceptions)?

2 replies

Dec 10, 2019
First, if the owner and the "GC" are actually the same exact party, then a party hired directly by that owner will be considered an original contractor for the purposes of filing a mechanics lien claim. To be sure, the definition of "original contractor" set out at  Texas Property Code § 53-001 is "a person contracting with an owner either directly or through the owner’s agent." What's more, the statute actually prepares for situations where there may be some questionable or shady activity going on regarding who's considered the owner and the original contractor - known as the Sham Contract provisions.