Lien legality?
[…] Without my knowledge. The estimator clearly told me it was an estimate an d they would call to schedule. Now they are putting a lien on my house unless I pay $1085!!!

1 reply

Jul 31, 2019
I'm really sorry to hear about that. Before getting too far along - mechanics liens are typically only available when authorized work has been performed and when that work permanently improves the property. So, where unauthorized work has been provided and/or when the work done isn't permanently improving the property, a lien claim might not be an appropriate remedy.

Authorized work
For one, § 60.04.021 of Washington's mechanics lien statute when the work is "furnished at the instance of the owner, or the agent or construction agent of the owner." So, right off the bat - regardless of whether the work done was lienable or not lienable, a mechanics lien cannot be filed unless the owner (or their agent) authorized the work.

Does the work give rise to lien rights?