Lien legality?
[…] Does the work give rise to lien rights?
Now, the question as to whether tree trimming could give rise to lien rights is a little more complex. Generally, maintenance work that must be done regularly in order to upkeep property won't qualify for mechanics lien rights. Rather, for work to be lienable, it must usually create some permanent or lasting impact on the property. Washington's lien statute doesn't provide a ton of clarity, though.

§ 60.04.011(5) defines an "improvement" to include "(a) Constructing, altering, repairing, remodeling, demolishing, clearing, grading, or filling in, of, to, or upon any real property or street or road in front of or adjoining the same; (b) planting of trees, vines, shrubs, plants, hedges, or lawns, or providing other landscaping materials on any real property; and (c) providing professional services upon real property or in preparation for or in conjunction with the intended activities in (a) or (b) of this subsection." Generally, tree trimming doesn't seem to fall into the descriptions provided above. Of course, an argument might be made that tree trimming "alters" or "clears" land, or that tree trimming is a professional service that should give rise to lien rights.