VirginiaMechanics LienPreliminary Notice
[…] As a rental equipment provider do we have the right to file a lien on the property?

VirginiaMechanics LienPreliminary Notice
Anonymous Contractor

A customer is questioning why we are requesting the information to file a preliminary notice on a hospital construction project for which we will be renting, erecting, relocating and removing for the masonry contractor.

1 reply

Levelset Admin at Levelset
| 1,005 reviews
Nov 13, 2017
Under Virginia Code § 43-3, those who have lien rights include "All persons performing labor or furnishing materials of the value of $150 or more, including the reasonable rental or use value of equipment..." As always, the existence of lien rights will be complicated by project role, but it appears that even suppliers to suppliers may be entitled to lien rights in Virginia.