Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Does an engineer professionals right to a Constitutional Lien where there is no written contract?
[…] Any feedback and authority you can site will be greatly appreciated. Thank you!

1 reply

Levelset Admin at Levelset
| 1,005 reviews
Oct 15, 2019
Texas constitutional liens don't really have a lot of rules, unlike statutory mechanics liens in the state. Section 37 of the Texas Constitution, which creates the right to a constitutional lien, reads as follows (in its entirety): "Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens." So, there isn't a lot to work with when trying to suss out whether an engineer might be included, there. Still - considering traditional, statutory lien rights are available to design professionals (like engineers), it makes sense that constitutional liens may be available to them, too.