ColoradoMechanics Lien
[…] You can learn more about those at the Colorado Lien & Notice FAQs. In Wyoming, lien rights extend to some design professionals. Specifically, architects, professional engineers, and surveyors will have lien rights along with contractors, subcontractors, and materialmen. Under § 29-2-101(a) of the Wyoming lien statute, a mechanics lien extends to "work done or plans or materials furnished a lien upon the building or improvements, and upon the real property of the owner on which they are situated..." Wyoming specifically sets out rules for lien claims when dealing with tenants. Under § 29-2-104 and § 29-2-105, a lien may be placed on the leasehold interest, and a lien will extend to the landlord's interest if "(i) The landlord has agreed to pay the costs of the improvement; or (ii) The improvements are specifically authorized by the landlord." Keep in mind that there are also other lien and notice rules that apply here, too. You can read more on these rules here: Wyoming Mechanics Lien & Notice FAQs.