ColoradoMechanics Lien
[…] Recall that there are other lien and notice rules (including strict deadlines) - so taking a look at the other requirements is likely necessary. You can learn more about those at the Colorado Lien & Notice FAQs. In Wyoming, lien rights extend to some design professionals. Specifically, architects, professional engineers, and surveyors will have lien rights along with contractors, subcontractors, and materialmen. Under § 29-2-101(a) of the Wyoming lien statute, a mechanics lien extends to "work done or plans or materials furnished a lien upon the building or improvements, and upon the real property of the owner on which they are situated..." Wyoming specifically sets out rules for lien claims when dealing with tenants.