Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Who would have first rights?
[…] If the mechanics lien attached after the mortgage – and funds are insufficient to pay both – the lien claimant has priority in the portion of the proceeds attributable to the value of all improvements made to the property subsequent to the perfection of the previous encumbrances.

There are also requirements and abilities of additional claimants when one claimant files suit to enforce its lien. Illinois statute § 60/9 states, in part, that:

"Any two or more persons having liens on the same property may join in bringing such suit, setting forth their respective rights in their complaint; all lien claimants not made parties thereto may upon filing a petition to intervene become defendants and enforce their liens by counterclaim against all the parties to the suit; and the complaint shall not thereafter be dismissed as to any lien claimant, or as to the owner or owners of the premises without the consent of such lien claimant."

This means that once another lien claimant files suit to enforce its lien, the other lien claimants can either join in the original filing of the suit, or, if they weren't originally joined, intervene in the suit in order to enforce their own lien.

I hope you are successful in getting paid.