Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Should we processed and send a notice of intent?
[…] California limits the amount that can be withheld from progress and retainage payments

Further, note that the amount a customer withholds on a California project must directly tie to the allegedly deficient work. So, a customer can't just withhold all payment because there's some alleged issue with the work. Rather, they'll need to tailor the amount being withheld to the alleged issue. The amount that can be withheld is capped at 150% of the value of the disputed work. To quote California Civil Code § 7108.5: "In the event that there is a good faith dispute over all or any portion of the amount due on a progress payment from the prime contractor or subcontractor to a subcontractor, the prime contractor or subcontractor may withhold no more than 150 percent of the disputed amount." And, the same is true for retainage payments. Finally, if the customer has been improperly withholding payments - they could be liable for paying you interest on top of what's owed.