Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>I have signed contract (2/15/2020)with a Pre-Lien Notice signed by the TENNANT, not the Owner of a commercial building.
[…] Minnesota's preliminary notice requirements for subcontractors

As for sending a subcontractor's preliminary notice - I'm not sure that's necessary for contractors hired directly by the tenant. § 514.011(2) of Minnesota's lien statute creates the preliminary notice requirement for subcontractors (which must be sent within 45 days of first furnishing). Under that section, only parties hired by someone other than the "owner" must send preliminary notice. But, § 514.011(5) defines an owner really broadly. Under that section, an owner is defined as "the owner of any legal or equitable interest in real property whose interest in the property (1) is known to one who contributes to the improvement of the real property, or (2) has been recorded or filed for record if registered land, and who enters into a contract for the improvement of the real property." (Emphasis added). A tenant would seem to fall under the bolded portion of that definition since, as a result of their lease, they do have some legal interest in the land.

Giving a tenant the contractual pre-lien notice is likely effective, too