Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>How do I go about sending monthly notices for a project on multiple properties in TX?
[…] We discuss that idea here: Of course - that's a very conservative approach. Each state has its own rules, and in many states, one lien can be filed against multiple properties under certain conditions (and, where only one lien would be necessary, monthly notice would only need to be sent accordingly). We discuss that idea in this article: Getting Paid on a Project with Multiple Properties. Looking to the Texas Property Code - § 53-022 looks to clear things up a bit. Under § 53-022(a), "The lien extends to the house, building, fixtures, or improvements, the land reclaimed from overflow, or the railroad and all of its properties, and to each lot of land necessarily connected or reclaimed." Further, § 53-022(c) reads "A lien against land in a city, town, or village extends to each lot on which the house, building, or improvement is situated or on which the labor was performed." And finally, for those more rural projects, § 53-022(d): "A lien against land not in a city, town, or village extends to not more than 50 acres on which the house, building, or improvement is situated or on which the labor was performed." Thus, based on § 53-022, it would appear that when work is performed on one project that spans multiple lots or parcels, one mechanics lien could be filed for all work performed on those lots or parcels.