Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Can an owner's representative file a lien in NY - (Strictly acting for the owner as a consultant and not CM)
[…] Can an owner's representative file a lien in NY - (Strictly acting for the owner as a consultant and not CM)

New YorkLien WaiversRight to Lien

Curious if I have rights as an owner's rep. in NY to file a lien if necessary - and if so, should I be signing providing lien releases to my clients for my own fees? I do not work as a CM or GC - strictly as an owner's rep.

1 reply

Nov 29, 2018
These are good questions. First, it's worth noting that whether or not lien right are present will very much be based on the actual work provided by the prospective claimant. Under § 3 of the New York lien statute, lien rights are available to "contractor, subcontractor, laborer, materialman, landscape gardener... who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property". It's not terribly surprising, but the term "owners rep" doesn't appear specifically as a party who would be entitled to lien. However, based on the definition of "contractor" - there may be reason to believe an owners rep could have lien rights.