Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Authority for "an artisan is a design professional, e.g., engineer etc."
[…] Trinity Drywall Systems, LLC v. Toka Gen. Contrs., Ltd. 416 S.W.3d 201 (2013), citing, Da-Col Paint Mfg. Co. v. American Indem. Co., 517 S.W.2d 270, 273 (Tex.1974); Gibson v. Bostick Roofing and Sheet Metal Co., 148 S.W.3d 482, 493 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2004, no pet.). This is because Texas courts have historically determined the constitutional language to require privtiy of contract with the owner in order for the self-perfecting lien protection to apply.  Horan v. Frank, 51 Tex. 401 (1879) § 53-001(7) defines an "original contractor" as "a person contracting with an owner either directly or through the owner’s agent" no further limitation is provided with respect to the work performed by the "original contractor" with respect to the property's improvement.