Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Authority for "an artisan is a design professional, e.g., engineer etc."
[…] See Art. 16, Sect. 37. Texas authority is best, but I see that California has an artisan lien so that would be helpful too. Thank you!! I submitted this before but don't see where it is answered.
0
Report Spam
Nov 1, 2019
Texas recognizes two specific and distinct types of mechanics liens, the statutory lien, and the constitutional lien. Cavazos v. Munoz, 305 B.R. 661, 670 (S.D. Tex. 2004). The specific basis for the constitutional lien is found at Art. XVI, § 37, of the Texas Constitution, which states: "Mechanics, artisans and materialmen, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or materials furnished therefore; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens." The constitutional lien is available to "original contractors," those parties who have contracted directly with the owner of the improved property. Trinity Drywall Systems, LLC v. Toka Gen. Contrs., Ltd. 416 S.W.3d 201 (2013), citing, Da-Col Paint Mfg. Co. v. American Indem.