Menu
Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>When filing a Mechanic's Lien do you need to send a copy to the home owners mortgage company or just the home owner?

When filing a Mechanic's Lien do you need to send a copy to the home owners mortgage company or just the home owner?

MaineMechanics Lien

We provided carpentry services to a home owner who now refuses to pay. We have sent all the required demands for payment and intent to file the lien. Once we record the lien with the county, do we need to send a copy to the home owners mortgage company as well as the home owner or to just the home owner?

1 reply

Nov 13, 2018
I'm sorry to hear you've gone unpaid. In Maine, under § 3253 of the state's mechanics lien statute, notice must be sent to the property owner by ordinary mail, but a post office certificate of mailing should be obtained to serve as proof of receipt by the owner. It does not appear that notice of the lien filing must be sent to a property owner's mortgage company. However, sending notice of the filing to the mortgage company could potentially put extra pressure on a property owner to resolve a lien filing.
0 likes

Add your answer or comment

Not the answer you were looking for? Check out other Mechanics Lien topics or ask your own question