CaliforniaPreliminary Notice
[…] Here, too - a copy would need to be sent to the same place by first class mail afterwards. However, under 415.20(c), if the only address reasonably known for the owner is a private mailbox via a commercial mail receiving agency, service may be sent by leaving a copy with the mail receiving agency. Finally, while it's not a good idea to stray far from statutory requirements, § 8102(b) states that "Notice is not invalid by reason of any variance from the requirements of this section if the notice is sufficient to substantially inform the person given notice of the information required by this section and other information required in the notice." Thus, if the owner is actually put on notice, notice may still be effective if sent by some manner not contemplated by statute. But again - it's typically unwise to rely on such an exception.
0 people found this helpful
Helpful