Thus the notary acknowledgment for filing in your county's property records. Otherwise, a notary acknowledgment would not be needed.
You should write the certified letter to demand that if the contractor has filed a lien that the contractor release it. When I am involved, I prepare a Release of Lien keyed to the contractor's lien so that it is convenient for the contractor to sign it. If the contractor does sign the Release of Lien, it sure saves on attorney's fees.
Retain a construction attorney to evaluate your legal situation and to provide advice.
Texas Property Code section 53.254 discusses how a mechanic's lien on a homestead should be configured. Section 53.254 states in pertinent part:
Sec. 53.254. HOMESTEAD. (a) To fix a lien on a homestead, the person who is to furnish material or perform labor and the owner must execute a written contract setting forth the terms of the agreement.
(b) The contract must be executed before the material is furnished or the labor is performed.
(c) If the owner is married, the contract must be signed by both spouses.
(d) If the contract is made by an original contractor, the contract inures to the benefit of all persons who labor or furnish material for the original contractor.
(e) The contract must be filed with the county clerk of the county in which the homestead is located. The county clerk shall record the contract in records kept for that purpose.
(f) An affidavit for lien filed under this subchapter that relates to a homestead must contain the following notice conspicuously printed, stamped, or typed in a size equal to at least 10-point boldface or the computer equivalent, at the top of the page:
"NOTICE: THIS IS NOT A LIEN. THIS IS ONLY AN AFFIDAVIT CLAIMING A LIEN."
You can review this section as well as the rest of Chapter 53 at the following link:
https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PR/htm/PR.53.htm
Good luck.