Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Can I start a construction company without being a licensed general contractor?
[…] Id. at 941. The court held that it did not matter that the developer did not do any construction work itself. Id. The court wrote: “The California courts have also long held that those who enter into construction contracts must be licensed, even when they themselves do not do the actual work under the contract. Indeed, if this were not the rule, the requirement that general contractors be licensed would be completely superfluous.” Id.

Further, you are at risk if you contrat with a license. That is, under California Business & Professions Code §7031(b): “… a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.” 

Carlton & Alberola and/or Andrew Carlton have not been retained by the recipient of the above comment and, moreover, the above comment does not
create an attorney-client relationship. The above is general commentary based on limited and insufficient information.