Utah amends lien statutes regarding the scope of lien claims on tenant improvements
[…] More specifically, what a lien claim will attach to when the project is a tenant improvement. The fee-simple interest of the property owner or the leasehold interest of the tenant.
The first makes changes to the definition of an “owner” on a construction project under Utah Code §38-1a-102:
“(26) ‘Owner’ means a person who possesses an interest in the project property and contracts with an original contractor for preconstruction service or construction work.”
Secondly, the amendments also add additional subsections under Utah Code §38-1a-301(4), which determines what a lien claim will attach to.
“(b) If an owner possesses an interest in the project property that is less than fee simple, a preconstruction or construction lien attaches only to the lesser interest of the owner and does not attach to the fee simple interest.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (4)(b), a preconstruction or construction lien may attach to the fee simple interest in the project property, if the person who provides preconstruction service or construction work can demonstrate that the preconstruction or construction work can demonstrate that the preconstruction services or construction work:
(i) was authorized by the person possessing the fee simple interest in the project property; and
(ii) provides a substantial benefit to the person who owns the fee simple interest beyond the time period of the lesser interest possessed by the owner.”
Lien amendments seem to be aimed at rectifying a harsh decision for a Utah landlord
This new law helps to clarify if and when a contractor working on a tenant improvement can file a claim against the property itself.