LienFloridaTenantImprovements
[…] Contractors in this article
Gates Butz Institutional Construction, LLC
Gates Butz Institutional Construction, LLC
Rating 5.0
View

Florida liens and tenant improvements

Florida lien laws specifically provide property owners with a way to shield their property from lien claims when a tenant commissions construction work on their property. The required steps can be found under Fla. Stat. §713.10(2):

“(a) When the lease expressly provides that the interest of the lessor shall not be subject to liens for improvements made by the lessee, the lessee shall notify the contractor making any such improvements of such provision or provisions in the lease, and the knowing or willful failure of the lessee to provide such notice to the contractor shall render the contract between the lessee and the contractor voidable at the option of the contractor.

(b) The interest of the lessor is not subject to liens for improvements made by the lessee when:

The lease, or a short form or a memorandum of the lease that contains the specific language in the lease prohibiting such liability, is recorded in the official records of the county where the premises are located before the recording of a notice of commencement for improvements to the premises and the terms of the lease expressly prohibit such liability; or

The terms of the lease expressly prohibit such liability, and a notice advising that leases for the rental of premises on a parcel of land prohibit such liability has been recorded in the official records of the county in which the parcel of land is located before the recording of a notice of commencement for improvements to the premises.”

So why does this matter for subcontractors? Well, to put it bluntly, a leasehold interest doesn’t really have that much value, if any. Contrast that with a security interest in the property itself, which has a well-defined, concrete value.