Contractor shaking hands with customer
[…] Delaware contract requirements for lien rights

*Thanks to the Fox Rothschild LLP blog for calling our attention to this Delaware Supreme Court decision.

One question contractors ask all the time is, “Do I need a written contract to file a mechanics lien?” As with most things in the legal realm, it depends. Specifically on the state where the project is located.

In Delaware, the requirements regarding the filing of a mechanics lien statement can be found under Del Code tit. 25 §2712(b), which states that the complaint and/or statement shall set forth:

(4) The amount claimed to be due, and, if the amount is not fixed by the contract, a statement of the nature and kind of the labor done or materials furnished with a bill of particulars annexed, showing the kind and amount of labor done or materials furnished or construction management services provided; provided, that if the amount claimed to be due is fixed by the contract, then a true and correct copy of such contract, including all modifications and amendments thereto, shall be annexed.

The case that solidified written contracts aren’t required for lien rights is outlined below. Not only did it determine that an oral contract is sufficient, the case also helps clarify how to properly file a claim under one.