blog-hero-ohio
[…] Take, for example, a recent case Ohio Court of Appeals opinion. In that case, the court dismissed a material supplier’s prompt payment claim against a subcontractor, because the supplier had failed to submit their invoices in time to be included in the sub’s payment application.

Ohio’s private prompt payment provisions

Ohio Prompt Payment Act on private construction projects was enacted in 1993 to ensure timely payment to subcontractors and suppliers. The specific provision governing the timing of such payments can be found under  §4113.61(A):

“If a subcontractor or material supplier submits an application or request for payment or an invoice for materials to a contractor in sufficient time to allow the contractor to include the application, request, or invoice in the contractor’s own pay request submitted to an owner, the contractor, within ten calendar days after receipt of payment from the owner for improvements, shall pay to the…

(b) Material supplier, an amount equal to all or that portion of the invoice for materials which represents the materials furnished by the material supplier.”

For subs and suppliers, this seems relatively straightforward.