Photo of Indiana city construction with Legal Alert label
[…] Photo of Indiana city construction with Legal Alert label

Mechanics lien rights are the most powerful tool in the construction industry to recover payment. One notable exclusion from lien protection in a fair amount of states is the supplier to a supplier. Indiana has long been one such state that prohibits supplier-to-supplier lien rights. However, a recent Indiana Supreme Court case has reversed this long-held prohibition.

Limits of Indiana supplier lien rights

The specific statute under Indiana’s mechanics lien laws that grants the right to file a mechanics lien is I.C. §32-28-3-1, and reads as follows:

“(a) A contractor, a subcontractor, a mechanic, a lessor leasing construction and other equipment and tools, whether or not an operator is also provided by the lessor, a journeyman, a laborer, or any other person performing labor or furnishing materials or machinery, including the leasing of equipment or tools, for:

(1) the erection, alteration, repair, or removal of:

(A) a house, mill, manufactory, or other building; or

(B) a bridge, reservoir, system of waterworks, or other structure.”

This is seemingly pretty clear — and broad, to say the least. Yet, for the past 100 years or so, the Indiana courts have limited this broad protection to exclude suppliers-to-suppliers. But no longer! Well, for now.