TennesseeMechanics LienPayment DisputesRight to Lien
[…] Depending on how many of those factors point in one direction or another, and on the strength that the factors indicate how the individual should be classified, that person may be considered either an employee or an independent contractor. And, and documentation proving one way or another will be really helpful if this dispute ends up in court or otherwise under official review.

Finally, it's also worth noting that even if considered an employee of a contractor, a claimant may still be entitled to file a mechanics lien. Under § 66-11-203 of the Tennessee mechanics lien statute, "every person contracted with or employed to work on the buildings or to furnish materials for the same with the above-named contractor shall have a lien on the property for that person’s work or material..." (though, lien rights likely wouldn't exist for employees of a contractor for residential projects). For more background on Tennessee's lien laws, this is a great resource: Tennessee Mechanics Lien Overview and Statutes.