Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>What are our notice requirements when we're hired by a family member of the Property Owner?
[…] So, when contemplating what notice requirements may apply, it’s important to first establish that the owner has, in fact, approved the work being done on their property. As for which notices are required – that can get pretty muddled when the owner isn’t actually involved in the project. Let’s look at some relevant definitions created in Oregon’s mechanics lien statutes, then at the notice requirements themselves. Definition of "original contractor", "owner", and "subcontractor" § 87.005(7) of Oregon's mechanics lien statute defines an "original contractor" as a contractor who "has a contractual relationship with the owner." § 87.005(8) defines an "owner" as "A person who is or claims to be the owner in fee or a lesser estate of the land on which preparation or construction is performed," among others. So, by this definition, a relative of an owner wouldn't be considered an "owner" unless the relative claims to have some interest in the property, themselves.