Mississippi preliminary notice

4 months ago

do I have to send a Mississippi preliminary notice via certified mail, and do I have to include the estimated dollar amount of material to be supplied on the project in the preliminary notice?

Legal Associate Levelset
73 reviews

A Mississippi preliminary notice is governed by §85-7-407(2).  Under this statute, the notice should be sent by registered or certified mail, statutory overnight mail, or even by email with a confirmed receipt.

As far as the actual contents of the notice, MS law requires a description of the labor, services, or materials being provided and, if known, the contract price or anticipated value of the labor, services, or materials to be provided. Therefore, if you so have this amount readily available, it should be included in the notice.

Here are some additional resources that may prove valuable:

 

Disclaimer: Disclaimer: NOTE. The information presented here is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice and should not be construed nor relied upon as such. Furthermore, this posting does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you need legal advice, seek the counsel of a licensed, local attorney.
Your answer or comment:
Are you a Registered Expert?
You are not logged in and will be posting
anonymously. Log in Now
Get answers from construction attorneys and payment experts
120 Character Limit