Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>When a defendant gets an extension for a hearing for damages does that mean he has the opportunity to present a defense?
[…] Note, however, that Sec. 52-212 allows a default judgment to be set aside under certain circumstances, and within a certain amount of time. That sections states, in part, that: "(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense . . ."

The ability to reinstate the case is by no means a given, but default judgments are disfavored.

I hope you reach a satisfactory resolution of your claim.
0 people found this helpful
Helpful