Menu
Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>We email Interim Waiver and Release Upon Payment to our subcontractors who return them via email and/or fax. Do I also need the original?

We email Interim Waiver and Release Upon Payment to our subcontractors who return them via email and/or fax. Do I also need the original?

GeorgiaLien Waivers

If we have an electronic copy of a Interim Waiver and Release Upon Payment for Georgia - do I need to also get the original returned?

1 reply

Jun 21, 2018
Electronic copies of documents, and even electronic signatures, are just as valid as "wet" signatures and physical copies.

While the electronic exchange of waiver documents is good practice for streamlining the waiver collection process, note that no matter what method of exchange used (email, fax, in-platform, mail, etc.) Georgia has specific statutory waiver forms that must be used. If the language on the waiver doesn't comply with GA statutes, it doesn't matter how the waiver was exchanged for technical compliance-sake.

The form required for a Georgia lien or bond claim waiver is set out by § 44-14-366: Waiver and Release of Lien and Bond Rights.

If the form is correct though, electronic exchange and collation is generally A-OK.
0 likes

Add your answer or comment

Not the answer you were looking for? Check out other Lien Waivers topics or ask your own question