Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>We are not sure what form to use to put a lien against a property that is in a partnership with the family
[…] In New Mexico, parties who contracted directly with the property owner must file their mechanics lien within 120 days after the completion of the project. New Mexico provides lien protection to “Every person performing labor upon, providing or hauling equipment, tools or machinery for or furnishing materials to be used in the construction, alteration or repair of” property when done "at the instance of the owner of the building or other improvement or his agent." While a part-owner of property could argue that their work improved the property and was done at behest of an owner, § 48-2-4 of the New Mexico lien statute states that "...if such person (meaning, the contracting party) owned less than a fee simple estate in such land, then only his interest therein is subject to such lien." Thus, if the party who authorized work is only a part owner, and if the remaining ownership interest(s) did not approve said work, liening the other owner(s) portion of the property is likely not possible.