Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>TX Lien Deadline - General Contractor
[…] 1 reply

Jul 13, 2018
Texas is truly a mess when it comes to lien and notice deadlines - and the Texas Property Code doesn't really provide much help. Under § 53-052, the deadline to file a lien is "...not later than the 15th day of the fourth calendar month after the day on which the indebtedness accrues." The next section helps to define when exactly indebtedness accrues. Under § 53-053(b), "Indebtedness to an original contractor accrues: (1) on the last day of the month in which a written declaration by the original contractor or the owner is received by the other party to the original contract stating that the original contract has been terminated; or (2) on the last day of the month in which the original contract has been completed, finally settled, or abandoned." Putting that all together: a lien must be filed not later than the 15th day of the fourth month after either (1) the last day of the month during which the original contract is terminated, or (2) the last day of the month in which the original contract is completed, settled, or abandoned.