Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>TX Lien Deadline - General Contractor
[…] 1 reply

Jul 13, 2018
Texas is truly a mess when it comes to lien and notice deadlines - and the Texas Property Code doesn't really provide much help. Under § 53-052, the deadline to file a lien is "...not later than the 15th day of the fourth calendar month after the day on which the indebtedness accrues." The next section helps to define when exactly indebtedness accrues.