Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>TX Lien Deadline - General Contractor
[…] Admittedly, that "15th day of the fourth month..." language can still be nauseating. However, zlien has produced some content to help navigate it. For clarification, you can download the 2018 Texas Lien Deadline Calendar for free, or utilize the Lien Deadline Calculator (also free!). Regarding other amounts potentially being included in a lien filing - any amount unrelated to the value of the labor and/or materials furnished may not be included in the lien claim. Including change orders that have not been validly submitted (according to the contract) could create some dispute. But under § 53-023 of the Texas Property Code: "The lien secures payment for: (1) the labor done or material furnished for the construction or repair; (2) the specially fabricated material, even if the material has not been delivered or incorporated into the construction or repair, less its fair salvage value; or (3) the preparation of a plan or plat by an architect, engineer, or surveyor in accordance with Section 53.021(c)."