time frame to file
[…] Menu

time frame to file

MichiganRight to Lien

is the 90 day to file a lien written in stone. i mean if i did a job and the last money owned to me was to be given but was being lied to when i would get it. then they kept pushing back when i would get paid and the 90 is past days know, am i out of luck? is the 90 day 90 business days or just 90 days?

3 replies

Feb 27, 2020
In Michigan, the deadline to file a valid and enforceable mechanics lien is 90 days from last furnishing labor or material to the project.  Specifically, this is set out by § 570.1111 Sec. 111. (1), which states, in part: "the right of a contractor, subcontractor, laborer, or supplier to a construction lien created by this act shall cease to exist unless, within 90 days after the lien claimant’s last furnishing of labor or material for the improvement, pursuant to the lien claimant’s contract, a claim of lien is recorded in the office of the register of deeds for each county where the real property to which the improvement was made is located." This is a hard deadline, and once more than 90 calendar days have elapsed since the claimant furnished labor or materials to the project, the right to claim a valid lien expires. Just because there may not be a lien right doesn't mean that recovery is impossible, however.