FloridaRight to Lien
[…] This resource has more information on the subject: What is a Notice of Intent to Lien? Anyway, regarding the amount of Florida liens... Mechanics liens are generally available for amounts owed for construction work performed but left unpaid. While a contract might state that payment for work performed won't be due until completion - that merely moves the timeframe for when payment will be made, not the obligation to make payment for work that was actually done. Looking to the Florida mechanics lien statute, § 713.08(g) sets out what amount should appear on a lien claim as "The amount unpaid the lienor for such labor or services or materials and for unpaid finance charges due under the lienor’s contract." Further, § 713.05, which sets out lien rights for those under direct contract with the owner states claimants have a lien "for any money that is owed to him or her for labor, services, materials, or other items required by, or furnished in accordance with, the direct contract and for unpaid