FloridaRight to Lien
[…] While a contract might state that payment for work performed won't be due until completion - that merely moves the timeframe for when payment will be made, not the obligation to make payment for work that was actually done. Looking to the Florida mechanics lien statute, § 713.08(g) sets out what amount should appear on a lien claim as "The amount unpaid the lienor for such labor or services or materials and for unpaid finance charges due under the lienor’s contract." Further, § 713.05, which sets out lien rights for those under direct contract with the owner states claimants have a lien "for any money that is owed to him or her for labor, services, materials, or other items required by, or furnished in accordance with, the direct contract and for unpaid finance charges due under the lienor’s contract." So, where amounts owed are directly tied to work that's already been performed, generally, those amounts are subject to lien. For more information on Florida lien laws, these resources should be helpful: (1) Florida Mechanics Lien Overview; and (2) How to File a Florida Lien.