Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Sub/Suppliers not following notice requirements in TX
[…] Further, a copy of the claimant's unpaid statement or billing (in it's usual form) will suffice as notice. Thus, an informal communication would appear to be acceptable. Of course, as mentioned above, there are requirements that the notice be made in writing and that the notice be sent by registered or certified mail. If notice is not sent by that method, it may very likely be invalid as providing the required notice under the Texas Property Code. It's worth noting, though, that § 53-003(d) of the Texas Property Code states that "If a written notice is received by the person entitled to receive it, the method by which the notice was delivered is immaterial," so there may be some room for argument by a claimant. Regarding other recourse - a claimant could certainly still move forward with a potentially invalid lien claim as mentioned above and create problems. Further, that claimant might also attempt to file suit as well.