Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Our customer is stating that our mechanic’s lien is void and invalid as a matter of law. Are they right?
[…] Further, whether a mechanics lien is ultimately considered invalid or void would be up to a court (if the matter makes it that far). Most mechanics lien disputes are resolved prior to legal action, but even for those lien challenges that are more-seriously made, it's hard to predict how a court might land on the issue. Still, looking at the Indiana lien statute might provide some information that can help shed some light on the issues stated above. Nothing in the Indiana lien statute appears to require a mechanics lien be filed by an attorney. Under § 32-28-3-3(a), a claimant is entitled to file a lien themselves: "a person who wishes to acquire a lien upon property, whether the claim is due or not, must file in duplicate a sworn statement and notice of the person’s intention to hold a lien upon the property for the amount of the claim..." That section of the Indiana lien statute continues and provides permission to attorneys to file lien claims: "The statement and notice of intention to hold a lien may be verified and filed on behalf of a client by an attorney registered with the clerk of the supreme court as an attorney in