Menu
Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Material supplier requirement for Prelim information

Material supplier requirement for Prelim information

CaliforniaPreliminary Notice

I just had a GC or Sub refuse to give me, a material supplier, on their project because I was not on site. I have never heard this before, is it accurate? I am in California.

1 reply

Sep 11, 2018
I'm sorry to hear that. However, there is nothing in the California Civil Code stating that parties who do not perform work on site are not entitled to the information necessary to send preliminary notice. Rather, § 8208 states that "A direct contractor shall make available to any person seeking to give preliminary notice the following information: (a) The name and address of the owner. (b) The name and address of the construction lender, if any." It may be helpful to inform a GC that they're required to provide prelim information regardless of whether work is performed on-site.
0 likes

Add your answer or comment

Not the answer you were looking for? Check out other Preliminary Notice topics or ask your own question