Lien Waiver
[…] It seems to make complete since, and be a very reasonable request but he is refusing and only will provide a all bills paid affidavit signed by him. But it is legal and I can require my GC (that I signed my contract with) to provide me lien waivers from each of his subcontractors and suppliers, correct? Thank you again for all your assistance in this matter.
0
Report Spam
May 6, 2021

No, you cannot require that the original contractor (the contractor with whom you contracted) provide lien waivers from the contractor's subcontractors, but you sure can request them. Read Texas Property Code Section 53.085(a), which states:

(a) Any person who furnishes labor or materials for the construction of improvements on real property shall, if requested and as a condition of payment for such labor or materials, provide to the requesting party, or the party's agent, an affidavit stating that the person has paid each of the person's subcontractors, laborers, or materialmen in full for all labor and materials provided to the person for the construction. In the event, however, that the person has not paid each of the person's subcontractors, laborers, or materialmen in full, the person shall state in the affidavit the amount owed and the name and, if known, the address and telephone number of each subcontractor, laborer, or materialman to whom the payment is owed.

0 people found this helpful
Helpful
May 6, 2021
I already request them and told me no way. He refuses to provide any proof of payment. Other than his sworn word in an affidavit. Coming from someone already caught in lies... his sworn word has proven to not hold true meaning.
0
Report Spam