Menu
Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Is the contract amount reqired to be on the Prelieminary Notice in WA?

Is the contract amount reqired to be on the Prelieminary Notice in WA?

WashingtonMechanics LienPreliminary Notice

I want to lien a project in WA but my prelien didn't have the contract amount on it. Can i still lien?

1 reply

Oct 17, 2017
The Washington notice of right to claim a lien / notice to owner does not require the contract amount to be listed. The specific requirements as well as the form itself are listed by § 60.04.031 (4). If the information set out by that form is included, and the notice was delivered on time and through the appropriate method, a subsequent valid/enforceable lien would not be precluded by not including the contract amount on the preliminary notice.
0 likes

Add your answer or comment

Not the answer you were looking for? Check out other Mechanics Lien topics or ask your own question