Menu
Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Is it required to list estimated cost of materials on a California preliminary notice?

Is it required to list estimated cost of materials on a California preliminary notice?

CaliforniaPreliminary Notice

I just want to know if it's optional or required to list the estimated cost of materials on a California preliminary notice.

1 reply

Jul 5, 2018
That's a good question. California's preliminary notice requirements are created by § 8200-8216 of the California Civil Code. Specifically, § 8202(a)(2) provides that a notice must contain: "An estimate of the total price of the work provided and to be provided." Thus, the California Civil Code appears to provide a little more wiggle room for the amount to be included rather than the "estimated cost of materials." The estimated price of the work provided would seem to contemplate that a sender should include the total amount they anticipate receiving for the work provided and to be provided rather than the cost of the materials they will provide. As long as the estimated price is made in good faith, it should fulfill the requirement of § 8202(a)(2).
0 likes

Add your answer or comment

Not the answer you were looking for? Check out other Preliminary Notice topics or ask your own question