VirginiaRight to Lien
[…] That's a good question. In Virginia, under § 43-20, lien rights are limited when the party authorizing work is not the fee owner of the property. Specifically, it reads, "if the person who shall cause a building or structure to be erected or repaired owns less than a fee simple estate in the land, then only his interest therein shall be subject to liens created under this chapter." Thus, when a lessee contracts for work to be performed on the property they lease, it would appear that only the lessee's interest in the property (presumably, the lease) would be subject to lien. In Connecticut, § 49-33(h) limits lien rights for work authorized by a lessee (rather than a property owner). That section reads "If any person has a claim...and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the lessee of such real property...then the leasehold interest in such real property is subject to the payment of the claim. This subsection shall not be construed to limit any of the rights or remedies available to such person under subsection (a) of this section." While some mechanics lien claimants have agued that the last sentence of the quoted section provides them the right to file a lien against the owner's interest, Connecticut courts have resisted that notion. Finally, Washington.