VirginiaRight to Lien
[…] In VA, CT and WA, does a lien for materials supplied directly to the tenant for its build-out attach to the real property owned by the landlord or only the leasehold interest of the tenant?

VirginiaRight to Lien

A tenant operating in shopping malls in VA, CT and WA failed to pay for materials ordered by the purchaser/tenant which was shipped directly to the tenant's space in the malls. Supplier does not want to overstate its lien rights or open the door to a slander of title claim by the landlord.

1 reply

Jan 16, 2019
That's a good question. In Virginia, under § 43-20, lien rights are limited when the party authorizing work is not the fee owner of the property. Specifically, it reads, "if the person who shall cause a building or structure to be erected or repaired owns less than a fee simple estate in the land, then only his interest therein shall be subject to liens created under this chapter." Thus, when a lessee contracts for work to be performed on the property they lease, it would appear that only the lessee's interest in the property (presumably, the lease) would be subject to lien.