Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>In Utah, what is the appropriate order of sending construction liens, when your work is complete?
[…] Utah law imposes deadlines for preliminary notices. A preliminary notice must either (1) be filed within 20 days of beginning your construction work to be able to assert a lien for all your construction work; or (2) if not filed within 20 days of the beginning of your construction work, it can be filed later but a lien can only be claimed for work performed five days after the (late) preliminary notice is filed. 

Here's the language of the actual law regarding the lien filing deadlines: for construction liens: Utah Code Section 38-1a-501(1)(a) states: "A person who desires to claim a construction lien on real property shall file a preliminary notice with the registry no later than 20 days after the day on which the person commences providing construction work on the real property.” Utah Code Section 38-1a-501(1)(c)(ii) states: “A person who files a [late] preliminary notice under Subsection (1)(c)(i) may not claim a construction lien for construction work the person provides to the construction project before the date that is five days after the preliminary notice is filed.”

No attorney client relationship will be formed with Mr. Thornton or Skoubye Nielsen & Johansen, LLC (snjlegal.com) unless Mr. Thornton is contacted directly
and agrees to enter into an attorney-client relationship through a written agreement.