CaliforniaPreliminary Notice
[…] As for whether misidentifying the property owner could negatively impact notice sent to a lender, that seems unlikely as well. Under § 8102(a) of the California Civil Code, the following information must appear on a prelim to the extend known to the person giving notice (among other information): (1) The name and address of the owner or reputed owner. (2) The name and address of the direct contractor. (3) The name and address of the construction lender, if any. Further, under § 8102(b), "Notice is not invalid by reason of any variance from the requirements of this section if the notice is sufficient to substantially inform the person given notice of the information required by this section and other information required in the notice." Thus, even a flawed notice may still be effective to preserve lien rights.
0 people found this helpful
Helpful