CaliforniaPreliminary NoticeRight to Lien
[…] Thus, even when a project is on a time and materials basis, the right to lien will exist in California. Regardless of the type of contract, to preserve the right to lien, a claimant must first send preliminary notice as required by statute. While a time and materials contract may have an uncertain final amount, the California Civil Code does not call for a strict contract amount for preliminary notices. Instead, § 8202 (2) builds in some flexibility, calling for "An estimate of the total price of the work provided and to be provided." Again, that may be hard to come up with if the length and scope of the agreement is truly indeterminable. But, often, the noticing party will have some idea of what the final price may look like.