Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>IF CONTRACTOR DOESN'T INCLUDE THE SUBCONTRACTOR ON THE JOINT CHECK PROCESS, may we hold payment?
[…] First, I'll note that withholding payment from suppliers might not accomplish much. Holding the checks will simultaneously harm those suppliers down the chain while creating little leverage in the way of forcing payment from the contractor. An unpaid party will still be able to leverage their state's prompt payment laws, retainage laws, and ultimately their mechanics lien rights if payment isn't made by their contractor - regardless of whether the unpaid party's subs or suppliers have been directly paid. Anyway, as for the letter of the law, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code Section § 7108.5(a) states "A prime contractor or subcontractor shall pay to any subcontractor, not later than seven days after receipt of each progress payment, unless otherwise agreed to in writing..." On one hand, this prompt payment law appears to state that payments should be pushed down the chain within 7 days - but on the other hand, if a subcontractor has not received their progress payment, it appears that they might be able to wait to send payments down the chain until they,